Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Western United Football Club 2019/2020

1. Western United Football Club

  • 1.1 WMG Football Club Ltd (ACN 631 204 003) (ABN 21 631 204 003) trading as Western United Football Club of Palmers Gateway Level 2, 203-215 Palmers Road, Truganina VIC 3029 is a football club that competes in the Hyundai A-‐league (referred to in this policy as we, us, our and the Club). The Club is committed to managing your information in a secure and responsible manner.
  • 1.2 When you provide us with personal information, we are obliged to comply with the provision of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). We will collect, hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act.
  • 1.3 This Policy sets out the ways in which the Club collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.

2. Your Personal Information

  • 2.1 In the course of its operations, the Club may collect, hold, use and disclose the personal information of players, ticket holders, administrators, participants and other individuals for the purpose of contacting you and ensuring that the services the Club delivers are suitable to your needs as further described in the remainder of this Policy. In each case, the precise nature of the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information by the Club depends on the services you request and receive from, and your interaction with, the Club.
  • 2.2 The personal information held by the Club may include your name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, gender, occupation and social media details. Depending on the services you receive from the Club, the Club may also collect and hold details of about your participation history, membership history as well as your credit card information, and details of the items ordered or purchased from the Club.
  • When you provide the Club with personal information, this Policy will apply to the way the information is collected, used, disclosed and stored by the Club. If you chose not to provide certain personal information, the Club may not be able to communicate with you. It may also affect the Club’s ability to provide you with the products and services you require. For example, you may not be able to register as a member of the Club or participate in some of the activities on the Club network of websites (including www.westernunited.com and any related websites which link directly to this Policy (collectively, the Club Sites)) if you do not provide certain personal information.
  • Sections 3, 4 and 5 of this Policy set out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. Additional information about how we handle your personal information is included in section 6 of this Policy.

3. Collecting Your Personal Information

  • 3.1 Personal information about you may be collected by the Club from you or from a third party. The Club uses forms, online portals and other electronic or paper correspondence to collect this information.
  • 3.2 For example, the Club may collect personal information from you:
    1. via the Club Sites;
    2. when you provide it to the Club by filling in forms approved by the Club from time to time;
    3. when you contact the Club
    4. when you engage with the Club via social media;
    5. when you subscribe to receive Club related newsletters or other information; or
    6. when you enter a competition that involves or is, being conducted by, or on behalf of, the Club.
  • 3.3 The Club may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including:
    1. from ticketing agents and event organisers, when you purchase tickets to a football related event;
    2. from vendors, when you purchase a Club membership package or Club related merchandise;
    3. Club corporate partners, licensees, sponsors, suppliers and broadcasters (Club Partners);
    4. your representatives;
    5. FFA, or an FFA Member Federation, association, club and/or a competition administrator registered with FFA from time to time (Football Administrators);
    6. Member Federations; and
    7. the organisations identified under section 5 (Disclosing Your Personal Information) below.

4. Using Your Personal Information

  • 4.1 The Club may use the personal information collected about you in a variety of ways, including:
    1. to verify your identity;
    2. to organise, conduct and promote Club matches, programs and other events (including for the purpose of distributing newsletters, providing information and making ticket offers);
    3. to develop programs, activities, events, products, services and merchandise relating to the Club;
    4. to provide you with information about our products and services, including information about tickets, merchandise and special offers, or which we reasonably believe may be of interest to you;
    5. to investigate and act if applicable laws or regulations are breached, including terms of admission and codes of conduct;
    6. to carry out market research and surveys;
    7. to contact you if you win a prize in a competition you have entered and to send the prize to you;
    8. to administer, manage and improve the Club Sites and to provide you with access to those Club Sites;
    9. to ensure that content from the Club Sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    10. to allow you to participate in interactive features of a Club Site, when you choose to do so;
    11. for direct marketing communications from the Club in relation to products, services, tickets, merchandise and special offers made available by the Club or our respective Club Partners;
    12. where permitted by the Club, to enable Club Partners who have a relationship with the Club to market and promote their products and services to you; and
    13. any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

5. Disclosing Your Personal Information

  • 5.1 The Club may also share your personal information with third parties in relation to the operation of the Club’s business including:
    1. the Club’s related bodies corporate;
    2. Football Administrators;
    3. Fédération Internationale de Football Association and its members, including the Asian Football Confederation;
    4. third party service providers, such as ticketing agents and IT providers;
    5. Club insurers;
    6. Club professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
    7. as required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so, including for purposes of safety and security;
    8. where you have consented to your personal information being disclosed to others;
  • 5.2 If you receive a product or service from, or your information is otherwise collected by, a third party, such as a Club Partner or Football Administrator, the relevant third party may have a separate privacy policy which applies to their collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information. You should refer to their privacy policy for further details about how the relevant third party may collect, process, use, store and disclose your information and how you can contact the relevant third party if you have any queries, or wish to make a complaint, about their handling of your personal information.

6. Additional Information About the Purposes for which we handle Personal Information

  • Without limiting sections 4 and 5 of this Policy, we may:
    • disclose your personal information to the entities listed in Table A (below),
    • hold and use your personal information for the purposes set out in Table B (below).

Table A: Entities from which we may collect your personal information

Our Parties
Our agents and distributors
  • for example, someone who offers you one of our products or services on our behalf
Our related entities and their agents, distributors
  • for example, Insurance Australia Limited
Our services Providers
  • for example, share registry service providers, lawyers, suppliers, advisers, mailing houses, marketing agencies, market researches, experts and IT providers and agent or subcontractors of any of those providers
  • May also include overseas services providers
External Parties For example

  • your family members – for example, If they contact us with your authority
  • statutory authorities or government departments – for example, ASIC or APRA

Table B: Purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Purposes
To deal with enquiries We may need to collect your personal information to answer an enquiry you make, including:

  • share holding information
Maintaining and improving products and services, auditing, quality assurance and training For example we may review your personal information to see how our products and services can better suit your needs
Dealing with a complaint For example a complaint made by you in respect of a services
Facilitating our business operations For example, for managing our IT infrastructures, databases, websites and statistical and maintenance purposes
Other purposes Any other purpose communicated to you at the time we collected your personal information or as required or permitted by law
  • Where we disclose your personal information to any of Our Service Providers listed in Table A, they will only be authorised by us to use that information and disclose it to the other Entities listed in Table A for the specific purpose(s) in Table B for which the information was provided to them. Our Service Providers and External Parties listed in Table A may have their own privacy policy that contains information about their privacy practices and how you can access any personal information they hold about you, seek correction of it or make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)as amended.
  • Occasionally we may be required or authorised to collect personal information because of an Australian law or an order of a Court/Tribunal. If we are collecting personal information for this purpose, we will tell you.

7. Club Sites, Cookies and Other Technologies

  • 7.1 If you visit a Club Site, the Club may record information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, the Club Site pages accessed, and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes, including identifying usage trends, to track users’ movements around the Club Sites and to gather behavioural information about the users collectively.
  • 7.2 Like many other websites, the Club Sites may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows us to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie helps the Club to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of the Club Sites may not have full functionality in that case.
  • 7.3 In some cases the Club and its third-party service providers may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on a Club Site in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys to collect information about your use of a Club Site. The use of these technologies allows the Club and its third-party service providers to evaluate a user’s use of a Club Site, deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of the advertising and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Nielsen, AdTech, Omniture and Facebook. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-‐out of certain conduct.
  • 7.4 When we send you emails or other electronic messages, the Club may record where you open the message and click on links to helps us to better understand what information is of interest.

8. Protecting your personal information

  • 8.1 The Club takes the security of personal information seriously.
  • 8.2 The Club takes reasonable steps to protect the security and privacy of your personal information. The Club has directed its staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this Policy and kept secure from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access or disclosure.
  • 8.3 If you are considering sending us any personal information through a Club Site or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). Any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once the Club has received your personal information, the Club will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within its direct control from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access or disclosure.
  • 8.4 Where the Club has given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of a Club Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share the password with anyone and should change it regularly.

9. Disclosing Your Personal Information Abroad

  • 9.1 The Club will store personal information on data servers that are controlled by the Club and are located within Australia where reasonably possible. However, in some circumstances the personal information that the Club collects may be disclosed to certain recipients and stored at certain destinations, located outside Australia from time to time. The Club may also disclose your person information outside of Australia in accordance with section 5 (Disclosing Your Personal Information) and section 6 (Additional Information about the Purposes for which we Handle Personal Information).
  • 9.2 If the Club discloses your personal information to an entity located outside of Australia, the Club will take reasonable steps to ensure that those overseas recipients use and disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with this Policy. You may have rights to enforce such parties’ compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

10. Access to and Correction of your Personal Information

  • 10.1 The Club takes all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information that the Club collects, holds, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. The Club recommends that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keeps us up to date with change to your personal information such as your contact details.
  • 10.2 Please contact us at [email protected] if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable (although a fee may be imposed) and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information that is incorrect. In some circumstances, we may not permit access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision.
  • 10.3 If you provided your personal information via a Club Site, you can also update your personal information at any time by logging onto the relevant Club Site and submitting the updated information or emailing [email protected]

11. Opting Out of Direct Marketing Communications

  • 11.1 You can opt out of receiving direct marketing, further messages or communications from the Club at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in the message sent to you. If you wish to unsubscribe from any other direct marketing materials or communications the Club sends you, you can also send a request to unsubscribe by contacting the Club using the details in paragraph 12.1.

12. Changes to this Policy

  • 12.1 We may modify, alter or otherwise update this Policy at any time by publishing the new version of the Policy on the Club Sites. We will indicate any changes by updating the date of this Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact the Club using the details in paragraph 13.1.

13. Contacting the Club and Making Complaints

  • 13.1 You may contact the Club by emailing [email protected] or
    Club Privacy Matters
    Western United FC
    PO BOX 8093,
    Tarneit VIC 3029
  • 13.2 You may complain about our collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information by contacting the Club using the contact details above with your full name and contact details, together with a detailed description of the complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint. If we are unable to resolve your complaint, we will inform you of the steps available to you in those circumstances.